Food Research Department . Autonomous University of Coahuila

BIOETHANOL JOURNAL .

READ MORE

Privacy Policy

In response to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (which is then referred to as “the Act”) in force in Mexico , we inform you that this Notice of Privacy of Personal Data (which is then referred to as the “NOTICE” ) describes how Biorefinery Group ( which is then referred to as “THE GROUP ” ) residing at Blvd. Venustiano Carranza S/N, Col. República Oriente, CP 25280, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico, may collect and use information provided by you through various means, such as electronic , print and more.

1 – THE GROUP collects only the information you requested for: (a) identification purposes, (b) statistical purposes and / or (c) contact you via email in order to respond to your request in different areas related to the group. In the collection of personal data we follow all the principles established by the Law (Article 6 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals): legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability.

2 – Your personal information will never be disclosed or shared with third parties ( there will be no data transfer) , and will be given a use other than mentioned in point 1 above , unless there is a change in this Privacy Notice. However, we can hire an outside party to manage and administer some issues related to our group, even if such third party may collect information about you on our behalf , we control the use of that information in accordance with this NOTICE . We do not market , sell or rent personal information about you to a third party without prior consent of the party or user specific request as it may be in the case of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets made by THE GROUP.

3 – Facilitators responsible of protection of personal data on behalf of THE GROUP:

Dr. Héctor A. Ruiz / contacto[at]biorefinerygroup.com.

4 – Users of this Privacy Notice have and may exercise the ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition) by sending a request directly to a facilitator or to the mail account contacto[at]biorefinerygroup.com. The request must include: name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request, the documents establishing the identity or, where appropriate, legal representation, and the clear and precise description of the personal data for which ARCO rights exercise is sought, and any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

5 – THE GROUP does not collect sensitive personal data of users. However, if the case arises, the consent shall be obtained in writing from the holder through their written signature, electronic signature, or authentication mechanism.

6 – This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements set by the “Act” (Articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private parties).

7 – If there are any changes to this Privacy Notice, you will be notified as follows: ( a) by an email to the account you registered, (b) published in our offices. We will not be responsible if you do not receive notification of changes to this Privacy Policy if there are any problems with your email account, data transmission over the Internet or access to the Website was not taken for any reason not attributable to THE GROUP.

8 – We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time.

9 – Laws and regulations of different countries may impose different requirements (and even conflict) related to the Internet and personal data protection. We are located in Mexico and all matters relating to this Privacy Notice are governed by the laws of Mexico. If You are located in another country outside Mexico and contact us, please note that any information you provide will be transferred to Mexico, and when entering your information you authorize this transfer and acceptance of this notice Privacy.